Code File Structure: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→window) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
===audio=== | ===audio=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Ambiance.cpp | |||
| Ambient | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_CoDec_ADPCM.cpp | |||
| ADPCM | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Codec_RAW.cpp | |||
| RAW | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena.cpp | |||
| Audio | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Environment.cpp | |||
| Environment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Global.cpp | |||
| AudioGlobal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Instance.cpp | |||
| AudioInstance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Mixer.cpp | |||
| Mixer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Resource.cpp | |||
| AudioResource | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Sample.cpp | |||
| Sample | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Stream.cpp | |||
| Stream | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Stream_WAV.cpp | |||
| WAV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Athena_Track.cpp | |||
| Track | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_C_sound.cpp | |||
| Audio2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Speech.cpp | |||
| Speech | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Sound.cpp | |||
| Audio3 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===game=== | ===game=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_carte.cpp | |||
| Map | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Damages.cpp | |||
| Damage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Equipment.cpp | |||
| Equipment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Inventory.cpp | |||
| Inventory | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Levels.cpp | |||
| Levels | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_NPC.cpp | |||
| NPC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Missile.cpp | |||
| Missile | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Spells.cpp | |||
| Spells | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Player.cpp | |||
| Player | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===io=== | ===io=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| blast.cpp | |||
| Blast | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Filesystem.cpp | |||
| Filesystem | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| HashMap.cpp | |||
| HashMap | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| HERMES_ClusterSave.cpp | |||
| ClusterSave | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| HERMESmain.cpp | |||
| IO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| HERMESnet.cpp | |||
| Net | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Logger.cpp | |||
| Logger | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| PakEntry.cpp | |||
| PakEntry | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| PakManager.cpp | |||
| PakManager | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| PakReader.cpp | |||
| PakReader | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_C_loadsave.cpp | |||
| IO2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| DanaeSaveLoad.cpp | |||
| IO3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Snapshot.cpp | |||
| ScreenShot | |||
| write screen shot file | |||
|} | |||
===scripting=== | ===scripting=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| SCRIPT_DEBUGGER_Dialog.cpp | |||
| ScriptDebuggerDialog | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Script.cpp | |||
| Script | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| DANAE_Debugger.cpp | |||
| ScriptDebugger | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===graphics=== | ===graphics=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEDraw.cpp | |||
| Draw | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEenum.cpp | |||
| GraphicsEnum | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEFrame.cpp | |||
| Frame | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEMath.cpp | |||
| Math | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEutil.cpp | |||
| GraphicsUtility | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Draw.cpp | |||
| Draw2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Cedric.cpp | |||
| Graphics | |||
| all kinds of graphics related stuff | |||
|} | |||
=====particle===== | =====particle===== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_CParticle.cpp | |||
| Particle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_CParticles.cpp | |||
| Particles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_CParticleSystem.cpp | |||
| ParticleSystem | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Particles.cpp | |||
| Particles2 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=====effects===== | =====effects===== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_C_fx.cpp | |||
| Effects | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_CSpellFx.cpp | |||
| SpellEffects | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Fogs.cpp | |||
| Fog | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_GlobalMods.cpp | |||
| Fog2 | |||
| FOG related d3d stuff | |||
|} | |||
=====spells===== | =====spells===== | ||
some hardcodet animations, should be abstracted and persisted (xml or such?) | some hardcodet animations, should be abstracted and persisted (xml or such?) | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl01.cpp | |||
| Spells01 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl02.cpp | |||
| Spells02 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl03.cpp | |||
| Spells03 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl04.cpp | |||
| Spells04 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl05.cpp | |||
| Spells05 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl06.cpp | |||
| Spells06 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl07.cpp | |||
| Spells07 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl08.cpp | |||
| Spells08 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl09.cpp | |||
| Spells09 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_SpellFX_Lvl10.cpp | |||
| Spells10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=====data===== | =====data===== | ||
Graphics data structure and manipulation (texture / mesh) | Graphics data structure and manipulation (texture / mesh) | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEMeshTweak.cpp | |||
| MeshManipulation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEPoly.cpp | |||
| Mesh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEProgressive.cpp | |||
| Progressive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIETexture.cpp | |||
| Texture | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_C_mapp.cpp | bitmap , texture, uv stuff | |||
| Texture2 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===scene=== | ===scene=== | ||
Higher level assets managment | Higher level assets managment | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Scene.cpp | |||
| Scene | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEobject.cpp | |||
| Object | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIELight.cpp | |||
| Light | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIELinkedObj.cpp | |||
| LinkedObject | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Interactive.cpp | |||
| Interactive | |||
| gore stuff, npc, animation, io, camera, a lot of stuff | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_FTL.cpp | |||
| SceneReaderFTL | |||
| FTL (scene?) file reader | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_ChangeLevel.cpp | |||
| SceneLoader | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===physics=== | ===physics=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Collisions.cpp | |||
| Collisions | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Physics.cpp | |||
| Physics | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEClothes.cpp | |||
| Clothes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIECollisionSpheres.cpp | |||
| CollisionSpheres | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEPhysicsBox.cpp | |||
| Box | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Special.cpp | |||
| Actors | |||
| "ATTRACTORS" actor management with io | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEAnchors.cpp | |||
| Anchors | |||
| seems to do collision shapes and detection related things. i could be wrong though. | |||
|} | |||
===animation=== | ===animation=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_C_cinematique.cpp | |||
| Cinematic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_C_keyframer.cpp | |||
| Keyframer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Intro.cpp | |||
| Intro | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEAnim.cpp | |||
| Animation | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===gui=== | ===gui=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Interface.cpp | |||
| GUI | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Menu2.cpp | |||
| Menu2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Menu.cpp | |||
| Menu | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_MenuPublic.cpp | |||
| MenuPublic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Minimap.cpp | |||
| MiniMap | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Text.cpp | |||
| Text | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_ViewImage.cpp | |||
| ViewImage | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===ai=== | ===ai=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Paths.cpp | |||
| Paths | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Minos_PathFinder.cpp | |||
| PathFinder | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEPathfinder.cpp | |||
| PathFinder2 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===core=== | ===core=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Common.cpp | |||
| Common | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Config.cpp | |||
| Config | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Time.cpp | |||
| Time | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Danae.cpp | |||
| Core / StateManager | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| DanaeDlg.cpp | |||
| Dialog | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Loc.cpp | |||
| Localization | |||
| localization (could also fit in gui?) | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_LocHash.cpp | |||
| LocalizationHash | |||
| further localization code | |||
|- | |||
| EERIEApp.cpp | |||
| Application | |||
| rendering, input and window setup. this should be separated. | |||
|- | |||
| EERIE_AVI.cpp | |||
| AVI | |||
| plays avi files. could be put into audio and renamed to media ;) ? | |||
|} | |||
===window=== | ===window=== | ||
Context creation, Window Management, Input | Context creation, Window Management, Input | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:800px" | |||
! Old Name | |||
! Proposition | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| Mercury_global.cpp | |||
| DXWindow2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mercury_Main.cpp | |||
| DXWindow1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ARX_Input.cpp | |||
| DXInput1 | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:05, 28 January 2011
I gather some ideas about restructuring the code and describe some code files here.
audio
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
Athena_Ambiance.cpp | Ambient | |
Athena_CoDec_ADPCM.cpp | ADPCM | |
Athena_Codec_RAW.cpp | RAW | |
Athena.cpp | Audio | |
Athena_Environment.cpp | Environment | |
Athena_Global.cpp | AudioGlobal | |
Athena_Instance.cpp | AudioInstance | |
Athena_Mixer.cpp | Mixer | |
Athena_Resource.cpp | AudioResource | |
Athena_Sample.cpp | Sample | |
Athena_Stream.cpp | Stream | |
Athena_Stream_WAV.cpp | WAV | |
Athena_Track.cpp | Track | |
ARX_C_sound.cpp | Audio2 | |
ARX_Speech.cpp | Speech | |
ARX_Sound.cpp | Audio3 |
game
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_carte.cpp | Map | |
ARX_Damages.cpp | Damage | |
ARX_Equipment.cpp | Equipment | |
ARX_Inventory.cpp | Inventory | |
ARX_Levels.cpp | Levels | |
ARX_NPC.cpp | NPC | |
ARX_Missile.cpp | Missile | |
ARX_Spells.cpp | Spells | |
ARX_Player.cpp | Player |
io
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
blast.cpp | Blast | |
Filesystem.cpp | Filesystem | |
HashMap.cpp | HashMap | |
HERMES_ClusterSave.cpp | ClusterSave | |
HERMESmain.cpp | IO | |
HERMESnet.cpp | Net | |
Logger.cpp | Logger | |
PakEntry.cpp | PakEntry | |
PakManager.cpp | PakManager | |
PakReader.cpp | PakReader | |
ARX_C_loadsave.cpp | IO2 | |
DanaeSaveLoad.cpp | IO3 | |
ARX_Snapshot.cpp | ScreenShot | write screen shot file |
scripting
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
SCRIPT_DEBUGGER_Dialog.cpp | ScriptDebuggerDialog | |
ARX_Script.cpp | Script | |
DANAE_Debugger.cpp | ScriptDebugger |
graphics
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
EERIEDraw.cpp | Draw | |
EERIEenum.cpp | GraphicsEnum | |
EERIEFrame.cpp | Frame | |
EERIEMath.cpp | Math | |
EERIEutil.cpp | GraphicsUtility | |
ARX_Draw.cpp | Draw2 | |
ARX_Cedric.cpp | Graphics | all kinds of graphics related stuff |
particle
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_CParticle.cpp | Particle | |
ARX_CParticles.cpp | Particles | |
ARX_CParticleSystem.cpp | ParticleSystem | |
ARX_Particles.cpp | Particles2 |
effects
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_C_fx.cpp | Effects | |
ARX_CSpellFx.cpp | SpellEffects | |
ARX_Fogs.cpp | Fog | |
ARX_GlobalMods.cpp | Fog2 | FOG related d3d stuff |
spells
some hardcodet animations, should be abstracted and persisted (xml or such?)
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl01.cpp | Spells01 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl02.cpp | Spells02 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl03.cpp | Spells03 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl04.cpp | Spells04 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl05.cpp | Spells05 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl06.cpp | Spells06 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl07.cpp | Spells07 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl08.cpp | Spells08 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl09.cpp | Spells09 | |
ARX_SpellFX_Lvl10.cpp | Spells10 |
data
Graphics data structure and manipulation (texture / mesh)
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
EERIEMeshTweak.cpp | MeshManipulation | |
EERIEPoly.cpp | Mesh | |
EERIEProgressive.cpp | Progressive | |
EERIETexture.cpp | Texture | |
bitmap , texture, uv stuff | Texture2 |
scene
Higher level assets managment
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_Scene.cpp | Scene | |
EERIEobject.cpp | Object | |
EERIELight.cpp | Light | |
EERIELinkedObj.cpp | LinkedObject | |
ARX_Interactive.cpp | Interactive | gore stuff, npc, animation, io, camera, a lot of stuff |
ARX_FTL.cpp | SceneReaderFTL | FTL (scene?) file reader |
ARX_ChangeLevel.cpp | SceneLoader |
physics
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_Collisions.cpp | Collisions | |
ARX_Physics.cpp | Physics | |
EERIEClothes.cpp | Clothes | |
EERIECollisionSpheres.cpp | CollisionSpheres | |
EERIEPhysicsBox.cpp | Box | |
ARX_Special.cpp | Actors | "ATTRACTORS" actor management with io |
EERIEAnchors.cpp | Anchors | seems to do collision shapes and detection related things. i could be wrong though. |
animation
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_C_cinematique.cpp | Cinematic | |
ARX_C_keyframer.cpp | Keyframer | |
ARX_Intro.cpp | Intro | |
EERIEAnim.cpp | Animation |
gui
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_Interface.cpp | GUI | |
ARX_Menu2.cpp | Menu2 | |
ARX_Menu.cpp | Menu | |
ARX_MenuPublic.cpp | MenuPublic | |
ARX_Minimap.cpp | MiniMap | |
ARX_Text.cpp | Text | |
ARX_ViewImage.cpp | ViewImage |
ai
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_Paths.cpp | Paths | |
Minos_PathFinder.cpp | PathFinder | |
EERIEPathfinder.cpp | PathFinder2 |
core
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
ARX_Common.cpp | Common | |
ARX_Config.cpp | Config | |
ARX_Time.cpp | Time | |
Danae.cpp | Core / StateManager | |
DanaeDlg.cpp | Dialog | |
ARX_Loc.cpp | Localization | localization (could also fit in gui?) |
ARX_LocHash.cpp | LocalizationHash | further localization code |
EERIEApp.cpp | Application | rendering, input and window setup. this should be separated. |
EERIE_AVI.cpp | AVI | plays avi files. could be put into audio and renamed to media ;) ? |
window
Context creation, Window Management, Input
Old Name | Proposition | Comment |
---|---|---|
Mercury_global.cpp | DXWindow2 | |
Mercury_Main.cpp | DXWindow1 | |
ARX_Input.cpp | DXInput1 |